Trac Services | Privacy Policy | Regulatory Affairs | TRAC Services
241
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-241,page-privacy-policy,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-7.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

The consultancy for global, pharmaceutical regulatory affairs

We take our legal obligation to protecting your personal information seriously and ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information and how you can request changes to this data.

We may occasionally need to update our policy, if this happens we’ll ask you to review this page to ensure that you are happy with any amendments.

This policy is effective from 01/11/2008.

What information is collected?

We may ask for personal information about you or your company in order to provide you with a requested service or white paper.

This personal information may include:

  • your name,
  • email address,
  • company name,
  • company telephone number or mobile number,
  • company postal address,

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies on our website to allow you to access a download or service. This does not mean we can access your computer or any information other than the data you choose to share with us. If your computers privacy level is set to decline cookies you will still be able to view our website, but you won’t be able to access any of our downloads. If you wish to change your privacy settings click on the help button on your browser, search for privacy settings and follow the instructions. Find out more information here.

Web Beacons

If you sign up to receive a download from us, we will use web beacons in our email responses to you to find out the following information;

  • Whether the email address provided is legitimate
  • If and at what time you view the email
  • If you forward the email to another person
  • If you use the link provided to visit our website

A web beacon, also known as a web bug, tracking bug, tracking pixel, pixel tag, 1×1 gif, and clear gif, is an invisible tool which can be placed within an email. We will inform you at the bottom of any email you receive from us if such a tool has been included. We use this tool for marketing purposes, but if you would prefer not to receive such an email, you should avoid requesting an online service from our website.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy is only applicable to our website (www.tracservices.co.uk). If you chose to leave our website or use any of the external links provided we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of your personal information. As we do not have any control over websites other than www.tracservices.co.uk we advise you to always read website privacy statements or policies before providing your personal information.

How personal information may be used

TRAC may use the information you provide to:

  • e-mail requested services
  • contact you to promote our services, if you have given consent
  • analyse and improve the services offered by TRAC

Who will see my personal information?

We may occasionally use third parties to process the information collected on our website. Any third parties contracted by TRAC will be bound by our data protection guidelines and will not be permitted to use, or pass on your personal information to any company other than TRAC. Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential unless TRAC is permitted or requested to provide data by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Limiting or requesting personal information

If you would not like us to contact you with offers and service information, you may choose to:

  • tick the box that appears on the log in page to indicate that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes, or;
  • unsubscribe using the automated link contained within all of our marketing emails, or;
  • write to or email us if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may request to view, change or delete the personal information which we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of up to £10 may be payable and 2 pieces of approved photographic identification will be required.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please send your request to the Data Protection Officer, TRAC Services Limited, Pool Innovation Centre, Trevenson Road, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3PL.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or would like to amend errors to your personal information please contact;

The Data Protection Officer
TRAC Services Limited,
Pool Innovation Centre,

Trevenson Road,
Pool, Redruth,
UK TR15 3PL.

Or email hello@tracservices.co.uk with Privacy Policy as the subject heading.